Canadian MMA Awards 2019

Canadian MMA Awards 2019

Here are MMA Talk’s full Canadian MMA Awards for the Year 2019. The article will be updated daily as new lists are published.

Fight of the Year

Honorable Mentions:

  • Tanner Boser vs Jared Kilkenny, Unified 37
  • Michael Imperato vs Mike McAloon, PFC 11
  • Serge Dancos vs Alexandre Gomes, TKO 48
  • Shane Campbell vs Menad Abella, Unified 36
  • Mandy Böhm vs Jade Masson-Wong, TKO 48

Top 10 Best Fights of 2019 in Canada

10. Jamey-Lyn Horth Wessels vs Corinne Laframboise, TKO 48

9. Teshay Gouthro vs Paul Fisher, BTC 6

8. Derek Boyle vs Mike Scarcello, Unified 39

7. Adam Assenza vs Hamilton Ash, BTC 8

6. Josh Kwiatkowski vs Matthew Klute, Unified 38

5. TJ Laramie vs Andrew Cruz, PFC 12

4. Kyle Prepolec vs Cody Pfister, BTC 5

3. Todd Stoute vs Alan Baudot, TKO 47

2. Malcolm Gordon vs Yoni Sherbatov, TKO 47

Winner: Ariel Zuniga vs Marc Gillespie, BTC 6

Knockout of the Year

Honorable Mentions

  • Reyes Cortez Jr vs Chuck Mady, PFC 10
  • Vladimir Kazbekov vs Chuck Mady, BTC 5
  • Ciryl Gane vs Roggers Souza, TKO 48
  • Ariel Zuniga vs Marc Gillespie, BTC 6
  • Shane Campbell vs Dawond Pickney, Unified 39

Top 10 Best Knockouts of 2019 in Canada

10. Christian Larsen vs Tyler King, Unified 37

9. Noah Ali vs Mike Hay, Unified 39

8. Serhiy Sidey vs Kevin Bastien-Popowick, BTC Fight Promotions 7

7. Neal Anderson vs Craig Shintani, Unified MMA 37

6. Matty Hovorka vs Matt Haskell, PFC 10

5. Vincent Houle vs Curtis Richard, TKO 48

4. Tony Laramie vs Sam Debalke, Prospect Fighting Championships 10

3. Taylor Lapilus vs Nate Maness, TKO 48

2. Josh Hill vs Jesse Arnett, TKO MMA 48

Winner: Tylor Nicholson vs Louie Grover, Battlefield Fight League 60

Submission of the Year

Honorable Mentions

  • Mandy Böhm vs Jade Masson-Wong, Rear-Naked Choke, TKO 48
  • Julius Trimmeliti vs Woodrow James, Guillotine, BTC 5
  • Isaac Blais vs P-O Bouffard, Rear-Naked Choke, TKO 48
  • Julius Trimmeliti vs Simon Lagarde, D’arce Choke, TKO 47
  • KB Bhullar vs Derek Boyle, Anaconda Choke, Unified 36

Top 10 Best Submissions of 2019 in Canada

10. Armando Gomes vs Jesse Gross, Armbar, PFC 11

9. Jamey-Lyn Horth Wessels vs Laframboise, Rear-Naked Choke, TKO 48

8. Brandon Lee vs Dominic Lacroix, Rear-Naked Choke, TKO 47

7. Shane Monaghan vs Craig Powers, D’arce Choke, PFC 10

6. Matt Dawson vs Dylan Lacroix, Guillotine, PFC 12

5. Malcolm Gordon vs Yoni Sherbatov, Rear-Naked Choke, TKO MMA 47

4. Adam De Freitas vs Kris Allard, Rear-Naked Choke, Prospect Fighting Championships 10

3. Mike McAloon vs Patrick Connors, Armbar, BTC 6

2. Lee Mein vs Grayson Wells, Ezekiel Choke, Unified MMA 38

Winner: Colton Boxell vs Jeremiah Curtright, Heel Hook, BTC Fight Promotions 7

Event of the Year

Honorable Mentions

  • Rise FC 5
  • Modern Fighting Championship 4
  • Battlefield Fight League 59
  • Unified 39
  • Teofista Boxing: Fight for the Troops Top 10

Top 10 Best MMA Events in 2019 in Canada

10. BTC 7 Annihilation

9. PFC 11

8. BTC 6 Night of Champions

7. Unified 36

6. RISE FC 4

5. TKO 47

4. Unified 37

3. TKO 48

2. Unified 38: 10th Anniversary

Winner: Prospect Fighting Championships 10

Performance of the Year

Honorable Mentions

  • Derek Boyle vs Mike Scarcello, Unified 39
  • Chad Anheliger vs Brady Hiestand, Rise FC 5
  • Tony Laramie vs Sam Debalke, PFC 10
  • Kyran Cameron vs Julius Trimmeliti, BTC 6
  • Serge Dancos vs Alexandre Gomes, TKO 48

Top 10 Best Performances of 2019 in Canada

10. Jamey-Lyn Horth Wessels vs Corinne Laframboise, TKO 48

9. Teshay Gouthro vs Paul Fisher, BTC 6

8. Isaac Blais vs P-O Bouffard, TKO 48

7. Achilles Estremadura vs Carson Frei, BFL 63

6. Dejan Kajic vs Eric McConico, BFL 61

5. Malcolm Gordon vs Yoni Sherbatov, TKO 47

4. TJ Laramie vs Andre Cruz, PFC 12

3. Ciryl Gane vs Roggers Souza, TKO 48

2. Taylor Lapilus vs Nate Maness, TKO 48

Winner: Tristan Connelly vs Michel Pereira, UFC Vancouver

Gym of the Year

Honorable Mentions

  • Tristar Gym/coach Zahabi
  • Titan MMA
  • The Sound Brazilian Jiu Jitsu, Muay Thai & MMA
  • Stratford Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Academy
  • Michigan Top Team
  • Champion’s Creed MMA
  • Prostar MMA
  • Universal MMA
  • Elevation Fight Team
  • Hard Knocks 365
  • FKP MMA
  • DCS – Diaz Combat Sports
  • Bazooka Kickboxing and MMA
  • Evolução Thai MMA
  • CK Combat Gym Top

10 Teams of 2019 in Canada

10. Revolution Martial Arts & Fitness

9. Big Country MMA & Fitness

8. Wolfhouse YEG

7. Modern Martial Arts Center

6. Fortis MMA

5. Niagara Top Team

4. Maximum Training Centre – Windsor

3. Checkmat Vancouver 

2. Para Bellum MMA

Winner: Shaved Bears MMA (Little Sweatshop)

Rookie of the Year

Honorable Mentions

  • Shane Monaghan
  • Brandon Lee
  • Maxime Bacon
  • Adam De Freitas
  • Vincent Houle

Top 10 Rookies of 2019 in Canada

10. Terrence Spina

9. Matt Dawson

8. Dario Sinagoga

7. Kirk Tse

6. Julius Trimmeliti

5. Randi Field

4. Serge Dancos

3. Justin Condie

2. Jasmine Jasudavicius

Winner: Teshay Gouthro

Fighter of the Year

Honorable Mentions

  • Jeremy Kennedy
  • Teddy Ash
  • Christian Larsen
  • Jared Revel
  • Graham Park

Top 10 Best Fighters of 2019 in Canada

10. James Clarke

9. Shane Campbell

8. Chad Anheliger

7. Lupita Godinez

6. Dejan Kajic

5. Charles Jourdain

4. Scott Hudson

3. KB Bhullar

2. TJ Laramie

Winner: Tristan Connelly

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *