MMA World Rankings: October 7, 2019

MMA World Rankings

The Changes: Israel Adesanya is your new Undisputed UFC Middleweight champion after his win at UFC 243 against Robert Whittaker. He also rises up in the p4p rankings. Dan Hooker’s win over Al Iaquinta shakes up the whole 155 rankings. Kevin Lee is also back in those same rankings as he is booked for a fight at Lightweight.

Flyweight (125lbs)
Champion: Henry Cejudo
  1. Demetrious Johnson, One
  2. Kyoji Horiguchi, Rizin
  3. Joseph Benavidez, UFC
  4. Jussier Formiga, UFC
  5. Sergio Pettis, UFC 
  6. Deiveson Figueiredo, UFC 
  7. Alexandre Pantoja, UFC 
  8. Brandon Moreno, UFC 
  9. Alex Perez, UFC 
  10. John Moraga, Free Agent 
  11. Wilson Reis, Free Agent 
  12. Dustin Ortiz, Free Agent
  13. Ben Nguyen, One 
  14. Matheus Nicolau, Brave CF 
  15. Askar Askarov, UFC 
Bantamweight (135lbs)
Champion: Henry Cejudo
  1. T.J. Dillashaw, UFC 
  2. Marlon Moraes, UFC 
  3. Dominick Cruz, UFC 
  4. Cory Sandhagen, UFC 
  5. Raphael Assuncao, UFC 
  6. Aljamain Sterling, UFC 
  7. Petr Yan, UFC 
  8. Jimmie Rivera, UFC 
  9. John Lineker, One
  10. John Dodson, UFC 
  11. Pedro Munhoz, UFC 
  12. Cody Garbrandt, UFC 
  13. Cody Stamann, UFC 
  14. Urijah Faber, UFC 
  15. Rob Font, UFC 
Featherweight (145lbs)
Champion: Max Holloway
  1. Alexander Volkanovski, UFC
  2. Jose Aldo, UFC
  3. Brian Ortega, UFC
  4. Frankie Edgar, UFC
  5. Yair Rodriguez, UFC 
  6. Chan Sung Jung, UFC 
  7. Zabit Magomedsharipov, UFC 
  8. Patricio Freire, Bellator 
  9. Renato Moicano, UFC 
  10. Calvin Kattar, UFC 
  11. Shane Burgos, UFC 
  12. Cub Swanson, UFC 
  13. Jeremy Stephens, UFC 
  14. Josh Emmett, UFC 
  15. Mirsad Bektic, UFC 
Lightweight (155lbs)
Champion: Khabib Nurmagomedov
  1. Tony Ferguson, UFC
  2. Conor McGregor, UFC
  3. Dustin Poirier, UFC
  4. Justin Gaethje, UFC 
  5. Donald Cerrone, UFC  
  6. Paul Felder, UFC +1 
  7. Charles Oliveira, UFC +2
  8. Dan Hooker, UFC +6
  9. Al Iaquinta, UFC -3
  10. Leonardo Santos, UFC +5
  11. Kevin Lee, UFC (New)
  12. Edson Barboza, UFC -4
  13. Islam Makhachev, UFC
  14. Alexander Hernandez, UFC -4 
  15. Beneil Dariush, UFC -4 
Welterweight (170lbs)
Champion: Kamaru Usman
  1. Tyron Woodley, UFC
  2. Colby Covington, UFC
  3. Leon Edwards, UFC 
  4. Rafael dos Anjos, UFC 
  5. Nate Diaz, UFC 
  6. Anthony Pettis, UFC 
  7. Stephen Thompson, UFC 
  8. Demian Maia, UFC 
  9. Jorge Masvidal, UFC 
  10. Ben Askren, UFC 
  11. Robbie Lawler, UFC 
  12. Rory MacDonald, Bellator 
  13. Douglas Lima, Bellator  
  14. Santiago Ponzinibbio, UFC 
  15. Neil Magny, UFC 
Middleweight (185lbs)
Champion: Israel Adesanya +1
  1. Robert Whittaker, UFC -1
  2. Paulo Costa, UFC 
  3. Yoel Romero, UFC 
  4. Kelvin Gastelum, UFC 
  5. Jared Cannonier, UFC 
  6. Jack Hermansson, UFC 
  7. Derek Brunson, UFC 
  8. Ian Heinisch, UFC 
  9. Rafael Lovato Jr, Bellator  
  10. Gegard Mousasi, Bellator 
  11. Anderson Silva, UFC 
  12. Lyoto Machida, Bellator 
  13. Uriah Hall, UFC  
  14. Antonio Carlos Jr, UFC 
  15. David Branch, Free Agent
Light Heavyweight (205lbs)
Champion: Jon Jones
  1. Ryan Bader, Bellator
  2. Thiago Santos, UFC
  3. Anthony Smith, UFC
  4. Jan Blachowicz, UFC
  5. Corey Anderson, UFC
  6. Glover Teixeira, UFC
  7. Dominick Reyes, UFC
  8. Volkan Oezdemir, UFC
  9. Ilir Latifi, UFC
  10. Aleksandar Rakic, UFC
  11. Johnny Walker, UFC
  12. Misha Cirkunov, UFC
  13. Nikita Krylov, UFC
  14. Ovince St. Preux, UFC
  15. Shogun Rua, UFC
Heavyweight (265lbs)
Champion: Stipe Miocic 
  1. Daniel Cormier, UFC 
  2. Francis Ngannou UFC
  3. Curtis Blaydes, UFC
  4. Alistair Overeem, UFC
  5. Junior Dos Santos, UFC
  6. Derrick Lewis, UFC
  7. Alexander Volkov, UFC
  8. Fabricio Werdum, UFC
  9. Cain Velasquez, UFC
  10. Ryan Bader, Bellator
  11. Justin Willis, Free Agent 
  12. Blagoy Ivanov, UFC 
  13. Shamil Abdurakhimov, UFC 
  14. Walt Harris, UFC 
  15. Aleksei Oleinik, UFC 
Women’s Atomweight (105lbs)
  1. Ayaka Hamasaki, Rizin
  2. Angela Lee, One
  3. Seo Hee Ham, Road FC
  4. Jinh Yu Frey, Invicta FC
  5. Herica Tiburcio, Invicta FC
  6. Istela Nunes, One
  7. Mei Yamaguchi, One
  8. Mina Kurobe, Deep
  9. Naho Sugiyama, Deep
  10. Ashley Cummins, Invicta FC
  11. Viviane Pereira, Invicta FC
  12. Jessica Delboni, Invicta FC 
  13. Lisbeth Lopez Silva, Combate 
  14. Catherine Costigan, Cage Warriors 
  15. Yajairo Romo, Combate 
Women’s Strawweight (115lbs)
Champion: Weili Zhang 
  1. Jessica Andrade, UFC 
  2. Rose Namajunas, UFC 
  3. Joanna Jedrzejczyk, UFC 
  4. Tatiana Suarez, UFC 
  5. Nina Ansaroff, UFC 
  6. Claudia Gadelha, UFC 
  7. Michelle Waterson, UFC 
  8. Carla Esparza, UFC 
  9. Cynthia Calvillo, UFC 
  10. Alexa Grasso, UFC 
  11. Karolina Kowalkiewicz, UFC 
  12. Marina Rodriguez, UFC 
  13. Tecia Torres, UFC 
  14. Felice Herrig, UFC 
  15. Cortney Casey, UFC 
Women’s Flyweight (125lbs)
Champion: Valentina Shevchenko
  1. Jessica Eye, UFC
  2. Katlyn Chookagian, UFC
  3. Joanne Calderwood, UFC
  4. Ilima-Lei MacFarlane, Bellator
  5. Liz Carmouche, UFC
  6. Jennifer Maia, UFC
  7. Agnieszka Niedzwiedz, Invicta FC 
  8. Roxanne Modafferi, UFC 
  9. Andrea Lee, UFC 
  10. Montana De La Rosa, UFC 
  11. Lauren Murphy, UFC 
  12. Mara Romero Borella, UFC 
  13. Viviane Araujo, UFC 
  14. Alexis Davis, UFC 
  15. Barb Honchak, Free Agent 
Women’s Bantamweight (135lbs)
Champion: Amanda Nunes
  1. Germaine de Randamie, UFC
  2. Holly Holm, UFC
  3. Julianna Pena, UFC
  4. Ketlen Vieira, UFC
  5. Cat Zingano, UFC
  6. Raquel Pennington, UFC
  7. Aspen Ladd, UFC
  8. Yana Kunitskaya, UFC
  9. Lina Lansberg, UFC
  10. Marion Reneau, UFC
  11. Sara McMann, UFC
  12. Sarah Kaufman, PFL
  13. Tonya Evinger, UFC
  14. Irene Aldana, UFC
  15. Bethe Correia, UFC 
Women’s Featherweight (145lbs)
Champion: Amanda Nunes
  1. Cris Cyborg, Bellator
  2. Julia Budd, Bellator
  3. Felicia Spencer, UFC
  4. Olga Rubin, Bellator
  5. Cindy Dandois, Rizin
  6. Megan Anderson, UFC
  7. Charmaine Tweet, Invicta FC
  8. Arlene Blencowe, Bellator
  9. Ediane Gomes, Invicta FC
  10. Leslie Smith, Bellator 
  11. Talita Nogueira, Bellator 
  12. Pam Sorenson, Invicta FC 
  13. Leah Letson, UFC
  14. Amanda Bell, Bellator 
  15. Kaitlin Young, Invicta FC 
Pound-for-Pound
  1. Jon Jones, UFC
  2. Amanda Nunes, UFC 
  3. Khabib Nurmagomedov, UFC 
  4. Henry Cejudo, UFC 
  5. Demetrious Johnson, One 
  6. Tony Ferguson, UFC 
  7. Valentina Shevchenko, UFC 
  8. Israel Adesanya, UFC +6
  9. Stipe Miocic, UFC -1
  10. Daniel Cormier, UFC -1
  11. Max Holloway, UFC -1
  12. Cris Cyborg, Bellator
  13. Kamaru Usman, UFC 
  14. Robert Whittaker -3 
  15. Dustin Poirier, UFC 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *