MMA World Rankings: Year End 2019

MMA World Rankings

The Changes: Seo Hee Ham defeated Atomweight queen Ayaka Hamasaki at Rizin 20. She had already lost twice to Hamasaki before so she does not get the top spot but she moves to number 2 over Angela Lee.

Flyweight (125lbs)
Champion: Henry Cejudo
  1. Demetrious Johnson, One
  2. Kyoji Horiguchi, Rizin
  3. Joseph Benavidez, UFC
  4. Jussier Formiga, UFC
  5. Deiveson Figueiredo, UFC 
  6. Alexandre Pantoja, UFC 
  7. Brandon Moreno, UFC 
  8. Alex Perez, UFC 
  9. John Moraga, Free Agent 
  10. Wilson Reis, Free Agent 
  11. Dustin Ortiz, Free Agent 
  12. Ben Nguyen, One  
  13. Matheus Nicolau, Brave CF 
  14. Askar Askarov, UFC 
  15. Hiromasa Ogikubo, Rizin  
Bantamweight (135lbs)
Champion: Henry Cejudo
  1. T.J. Dillashaw, UFC 
  2. Marlon Moraes, UFC 
  3. Dominick Cruz, UFC 
  4. Cory Sandhagen, UFC 
  5. Raphael Assuncao, UFC 
  6. Aljamain Sterling, UFC 
  7. Petr Yan, UFC 
  8. Jimmie Rivera, UFC 
  9. John Lineker, One
  10. John Dodson, UFC 
  11. Pedro Munhoz, UFC 
  12. Cody Garbrandt, UFC 
  13. Cody Stamann, UFC 
  14. Jose Aldo, UFC 
  15. Frankie Edgar, UFC 
Featherweight (145lbs)
Champion: Alexander Volkanovski 
  1. Max Holloway, UFC 
  2. Brian Ortega, UFC 
  3. Yair Rodriguez, UFC 
  4. Chan Sung Jung, UFC 
  5. Zabit Magomedsharipov, UFC 
  6. Patricio Freire, Bellator 
  7. Renato Moicano, UFC 
  8. Calvin Kattar, UFC 
  9. Shane Burgos, UFC 
  10. Cub Swanson, UFC 
  11. Jeremy Stephens, UFC 
  12. Josh Emmett, UFC 
  13. Mirsad Bektic, UFC 
  14. Ricardo Lamas, UFC 
  15. Ryan Hall, UFC 
Lightweight (155lbs)
Champion: Khabib Nurmagomedov
  1. Tony Ferguson, UFC
  2. Conor McGregor, UFC
  3. Dustin Poirier, UFC
  4. Justin Gaethje, UFC 
  5. Donald Cerrone, UFC  
  6. Paul Felder, UFC 
  7. Charles Oliveira, UFC 
  8. Dan Hooker, UFC 
  9. Al Iaquinta, UFC 
  10. Leonardo Santos, UFC 
  11. Kevin Lee, UFC 
  12. Edson Barboza, UFC
  13. Islam Makhachev, UFC
  14. Alexander Hernandez, UFC 
  15. Beneil Dariush, UFC 
Welterweight (170lbs)
Champion: Kamaru Usman
  1. Tyron Woodley, UFC
  2. Colby Covington, UFC
  3. Jorge Masvidal, UFC 
  4. Leon Edwards, UFC 
  5. Rafael dos Anjos, UFC 
  6. Nate Diaz, UFC
  7. Douglas Lima, Bellator 
  8. Anthony Pettis, UFC 
  9. Stephen Thompson, UFC
  10. Demian Maia, UFC 
  11. Ben Askren, UFC 
  12. Robbie Lawler, UFC 
  13. Rory MacDonald, Bellator 
  14. Santiago Ponzinibbio, UFC 
  15. Neil Magny, UFC 
Middleweight (185lbs)
Champion: Israel Adesanya 
  1. Robert Whittaker, UFC 
  2. Paulo Costa, UFC 
  3. Yoel Romero, UFC 
  4. Jared Cannonier, UFC 
  5. Jack Hermansson, UFC 
  6. Darren Till, UFC 
  7. Kelvin Gastelum, UFC 
  8. Derek Brunson, UFC 
  9. Rafael Lovato Jr, Bellator  
  10. Gegard Mousasi, Bellator  
  11. Anderson Silva, UFC 
  12. Lyoto Machida, Bellator 
  13. Uriah Hall, UFC 
  14. Edmen Shahbazyan, UFC 
  15. Omari Akhmedov, UFC  
Light Heavyweight (205lbs)
Champion: Jon Jones
  1. Ryan Bader, Bellator
  2. Thiago Santos, UFC
  3. Anthony Smith, UFC
  4. Jan Blachowicz, UFC
  5. Corey Anderson, UFC
  6. Glover Teixeira, UFC
  7. Dominick Reyes, UFC
  8. Volkan Oezdemir, UFC
  9. Ilir Latifi, UFC
  10. Aleksandar Rakic, UFC
  11. Johnny Walker, UFC
  12. Misha Cirkunov, UFC
  13. Nikita Krylov, UFC
  14. Ovince St. Preux, UFC
  15. Shogun Rua, UFC
Heavyweight (265lbs)
Champion: Stipe Miocic 
  1. Daniel Cormier, UFC 
  2. Francis Ngannou UFC
  3. Curtis Blaydes, UFC
  4. Jairzinho Rozenstruik, UFC 
  5. Alistair Overeem, UFC 
  6. Junior Dos Santos, UFC 
  7. Derrick Lewis, UFC 
  8. Alexander Volkov, UFC 
  9. Fabricio Werdum, UFC 
  10. Ryan Bader, Bellator 
  11. Justin Willis, Free Agent 
  12. Blagoy Ivanov, UFC  
  13. Shamil Abdurakhimov, UFC 
  14. Walt Harris, UFC 
  15. Aleksei Oleinik, UFC 
Women’s Atomweight (105lbs)
  1. Ayaka Hamasaki, Rizin
  2. Seo Hee Ham, Rizin +1
  3. Angela Lee, One -1
  4. Jinh Yu Frey, Invicta FC
  5. Herica Tiburcio, Invicta FC
  6. Istela Nunes, One
  7. Mei Yamaguchi, One
  8. Mina Kurobe, Deep
  9. Naho Sugiyama, Deep
  10. Ashley Cummins, Invicta FC
  11. Viviane Pereira, Invicta FC
  12. Jessica Delboni, Invicta FC 
  13. Lisbeth Lopez Silva, Combate 
  14. Catherine Costigan, Cage Warriors 
  15. Yajairo Romo, Combate 
Women’s Strawweight (115lbs)
Champion: Weili Zhang 
  1. Jessica Andrade, UFC 
  2. Rose Namajunas, UFC 
  3. Joanna Jedrzejczyk, UFC 
  4. Tatiana Suarez, UFC 
  5. Nina Ansaroff, UFC 
  6. Claudia Gadelha, UFC 
  7. Michelle Waterson, UFC 
  8. Carla Esparza, UFC 
  9. Cynthia Calvillo, UFC 
  10. Alexa Grasso, UFC 
  11. Karolina Kowalkiewicz, UFC 
  12. Marina Rodriguez, UFC 
  13. Tecia Torres, UFC 
  14. Felice Herrig, UFC 
  15. Cortney Casey, UFC 
Women’s Flyweight (125lbs)
Champion: Valentina Shevchenko
  1. Jessica Eye, UFC
  2. Katlyn Chookagian, UFC
  3. Joanne Calderwood, UFC
  4. Ilima-Lei MacFarlane, Bellator
  5. Liz Carmouche, Free Agent
  6. Jennifer Maia, UFC
  7. Agnieszka Niedzwiedz, Invicta FC 
  8. Roxanne Modafferi, UFC 
  9. Andrea Lee, UFC 
  10. Montana De La Rosa, UFC 
  11. Lauren Murphy, UFC 
  12. Mara Romero Borella, UFC 
  13. Viviane Araujo, UFC 
  14. Alexis Davis, UFC 
  15. Maycee Barber, UFC
Women’s Bantamweight (135lbs)
Champion: Amanda Nunes
  1. Germaine de Randamie, UFC
  2. Holly Holm, UFC
  3. Julianna Pena, UFC
  4. Raquel Pennington, UFC 
  5. Aspen Ladd, UFC 
  6. Irene Aldana, UFC
  7. Ketlen Vieira, UFC 
  8. Yana Kunitskaya, UFC 
  9. Lina Lansberg, UFC 
  10. Marion Reneau, UFC 
  11. Sara McMann, UFC 
  12. Sarah Kaufman, PFL 
  13. Tonya Evinger, UFC 
  14. Bethe Correia, UFC 
  15. Sijara Eubanks, UFC 
Women’s Featherweight (145lbs)
Champion: Amanda Nunes
  1. Cris Cyborg, Bellator
  2. Julia Budd, Bellator
  3. Felicia Spencer, UFC
  4. Megan Anderson, UFC 
  5. Cat Zingano, Bellator 
  6. Arlene Blencowe, Bellator 
  7. Charmaine Tweet, Invicta FC 
  8. Ediane Gomes, Invicta FC 
  9. Leslie Smith, Bellator 
  10. Jessy Miele, Bellator 
  11. Talita Nogueira, Bellator 
  12. Pam Sorenson, Invicta FC 
  13. Sinead Kavanagh, Bellator 
  14. Olga Rubin, Bellator 
  15. Cindy Dandois, Rizin 
Pound-for-Pound
  1. Jon Jones, UFC
  2. Amanda Nunes, UFC 
  3. Khabib Nurmagomedov, UFC 
  4. Henry Cejudo, UFC 
  5. Demetrious Johnson, One 
  6. Tony Ferguson, UFC 
  7. Valentina Shevchenko, UFC 
  8. Israel Adesanya, UFC
  9. Kamaru Usman, UFC 
  10. Stipe Miocic, UFC 
  11. Daniel Cormier, UFC 
  12. Cris Cyborg, Bellator 
  13. Alexander Volkanovski, UFC 
  14. Robert Whittaker, UFC  
  15. Weili Zhang, UFC 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *