UFC Prospect Rankings: November 4, 2019

UFC Prospect Rankings

To be eligible for the list, a fighter must be under contract with the UFC, to have at least one fight with the promotion and to be fighting for less than 6 years as a pro (started fighting in 2013 or earlier). The rankings are based on the fighter’s potential to become elite fighter or even champions in their divisions. The lists are therefore not based on the actual rankings of a fighter in his division or on the win and losses he owns against other fighters on the list.

The Changes: Darren Till is almost not a prospect anymore but he will spend his last month as a prospect in the Middleweight rankings. Gregor Gillespie loses some spot in the pound-for-pound rankings but keeps his number one spot at 155 despite his brutal loss to Kevin Lee. Johnny Walker also drops in the 205 rankings after his loss at UFC 244. Edmen Shahbazyan establishes himself as the top Middleweight prospect with his huge win over Brad Tavares. Chance Rencountre drops a spot at 170 after losing at UFC 244. Manny Bermudez was released by the UFC so he is removed from the 145 rankings.

Flyweight (125lbs)
  1. Henry Cejudo
  2. Askar Askarov
  3. Rogerio Bontorin 
  4. Raulian Paiva 
  5. Mark De La Rosa 
Bantamweight (135lbs)
  1. Petr Yan
  2. Cory Sandhagen
  3. Song Yadong
  4. Miles Johns  
  5. Montel Jackson 
  6. Sean O’Malley 
  7. Casey Kenney 
  8. Ricky Simon  
  9. Merab Dvalishvili 
  10. Jack Shore

Honorable Mentions: Cole Smith, Mario Bautista, Khalid Taha

Featherweight (145lbs)
  1. Sodiq Yusuff
  2. Movsar Evloev
  3. Mike Grundy 
  4. Shane Burgos 
  5. Dan Ige 
  6. Sean Woodson 
  7. Charles Jourdain 
  8. Hakeem Dawodu 
  9. Kron Gracie 
  10. Bryce Mitchell (New)

Honorable Mentions: Lerone Murphy, Matt Sayles, Grant Dawson

Lightweight (155lbs)
  1. Gregor Gillespie
  2. Arman Tsarukyan
  3. Damir Ismagulov
  4. Marc Diakiese 
  5. Mark O. Madsen 
  6. David Teymur 
  7. Luis Pena 
  8. Rafael Fiziev
  9. Roosevelt Roberts 
  10. Drakkar Klose 

Honorable Mentions: Devonte Smith, Alex da Silva, Mike Davis

Welterweight (170lbs)
  1. Alexey Kunchenko 
  2. Randy Brown 
  3. Sean Brady
  4. Mike Perry 
  5. Curtis Millender 
  6. Abdul Razak Alhassan 
  7. Mickey Gall  
  8. Laureano Staropoli  
  9. Miguel Baeza +1
  10. Chance Rencountre -1

Honorables Mentions: Takashi Sato, Rostem Akman, Song Kenan

Middleweight (185lbs)
  1. Edmen Shahbazyan +3
  2. Ian Heinisch -1
  3. Darren Till +2
  4. Antonio Carlos Junior -2
  5. Rodolfo Vieira -2
  6. Brendan Allen
  7. Darren Stewart
  8. Khalid Murtazaliev 
  9. Deron Winn
  10. Kevin Holland

Honorable Mentions: Wellington Turman, Marc-André Barriault, Karl Roberson

Light Heavyweight (205lbs)
  1. Dominick Reyes
  2. Magomed Ankalaev +1
  3. Corey Anderson +1
  4. Alonzo Menifield +1
  5. Johnny Walker -3
  6. Ryan Spann 
  7. Michal Oleksiejczuk 
  8. Jim Crute 
  9. Dalcha Lungiambula
  10. Khalil Rountree 

Honorable Mentions: Tyson Pedro, Devin Clark, Mike Rodriguez

Heavyweight (265lbs)
  1. Ciryl Gane
  2. Francis Ngannou 
  3. Curtis Blaydes 
  4. Sergey Pavlovich
  5. Don’Tale Mayes 
  6. Greg Hardy
  7. Juan Adams 
  8. Yorgan De Castro  
  9. Sergey Spivak 
  10. Raphael Pessoa 

Honorable Mentions: Jeff Hughes, Michel Batista, Daniel Spitz

Women’s Strawweight (115lbs)
  1. Rose Namajunas
  2. Tatiana Suarez
  3. Weili Zhang 
  4. Cynthia Calvillo 
  5. Marina Rodriguez 
  6. Livinha Souza 
  7. Virna Jandiroba 
  8. Amanda Ribas 
  9. MacKenzie Dern 
  10. Loma Lookboonmee 

Honorable Mentions: Angela Hill, Hannah Cifers, Ariane Carnelossi

Women’s Flyweight (125lbs)
  1. Maycee Barber
  2. Andrea Lee
  3. Sabina Mazo
  4. Mayra Bueno Silva
  5. Katlyn Chookagian
  6. Montana De La Rosa
  7. Gillian Robertson 
  8. Viviane Araujo 
  9. JJ Aldrich 
  10. Poliana Botelho 

Honorable Mentions: Miranda Granger, Molly McCann, Hannah Goldy

Women’s Bantamweight (135lbs)
  1. Aspen Ladd
  2. Macy Chiasson
  3. Ketlen Vieira
  4. Sijara Eubanks
  5. Nicco Montano
  6. Bea Malecki
  7. Eduarda Santana
  8. Amanda Lemos
  9. Lara Procopio
Women’s Featherweight (145lbs)
  1. Felicia Spencer
  2. Megan Anderson
  3. Leah Letson
  4. Zarah Fairn
Men’s Pound-for-Pound
  1. Ciryl Gane 
  2. Henry Cejudo
  3. Petr Yan 
  4. Cory Sandhagen +1 
  5. Sodiq Yusuff +1
  6. Movsar Evloev +1
  7. Dominick Reyes +1
  8. Gregor Gillespie -4
  9. Francis Ngannou 
  10. Curtis Blaydes

Honorable Mentions: Edmen Shahbazyan, Ian Heinisch, Sean O’Malley

Women’s Pound-for-Pound
  1. Rose Namajunas
  2. Maycee Barber 
  3. Tatiana Suarez 
  4. Aspen Ladd 
  5. Weili Zhang
  6. Macy Chiasson
  7. Andrea Lee 
  8. Felicia Spencer 
  9. Cynthia Calvillo 
  10. Sabina Mazo

Honorable Mentions: Ketlen Vieira, Marina Rodriguez, MacKenzie Dern

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *