UFC Prospect Rankings: Year End 2019

UFC Prospect Rankings

To be eligible for the list, a fighter must be under contract with the UFC, to have at least one fight with the promotion and to be fighting for less than 6 years as a pro (started fighting in 2014 or earlier). The rankings are based on the fighter’s potential to become elite fighter or even champions in their divisions. The lists are therefore not based on the actual rankings of a fighter in his division or on the win and losses he owns against other fighters on the list.

The Changes: We are now in 2020. Every fighter that has begun his pro career in 2013 is therefore not in “prospect age” anymore. All these fighters were therefore removed from the prospect rankings.

Here is a list of the removed fighters:

  • Henry Cejudo (125lbs)
  • Askar Askarov (125lbs)
  • Rogerio Bontorin (125lbs)
  • Raulian Paiva (125lbs)
  • Song Yadong (135lbs)
  • Shane Burgos (145lbs)
  • Marc Diakiese (155lbs)
  • Mark O. Madsen (155lbs)
  • David Teymur (155lbs)
  • Alexey Kunchenko (170lbs)
  • Abdul Razak Alhassan (2013)
  • Laureano Staropoli (170lbs)
  • Chance Rencountre (170lbs)
  • Takashi Sato (170lbs)
  • Darren Till (185lbs)
  • Antonio Carlos Jr (185lbs)
  • Corey Anderson (205lbs)
  • Johnny Walker (205lbs)
  • Ryan Spann (205lbs)
  • Francis Ngannou (265lbs)
  • Rose Namajunas (W115lbs)
  • Weili Zhang (W115lbs)
  • Livinha Souza (W115lbs)
  • Virna Jandiroba (W115lbs)
  • Poliana Botelho (W125lbs)
  • Megan Anderson (W145lbs)
  • Zarah Fairn (W145lbs)
Flyweight (125lbs)
  1. Mark De La Rosa 
Bantamweight (135lbs)
  1. Petr Yan
  2. Cory Sandhagen
  3. Miles Johns +1
  4. Montel Jackson +1 
  5. Sean O’Malley +1
  6. Casey Kenney +1
  7. Merab Dvalishvili +1 
  8. Jack Shore +1
  9. Cole Smith +1
  10. Mario Bautista (New)

Honorable Mentions: Hunter Azure, Ricky Simon, Brad Katona

Featherweight (145lbs)
  1. Sodiq Yusuff
  2. Movsar Evloev
  3. Mike Grundy 
  4. Dan Ige +1
  5. Sean Woodson +1 
  6. Charles Jourdain +1
  7. Hakeem Dawodu +1
  8. Kron Gracie +1
  9. Bryce Mitchell +1
  10. Lerone Murphy (New)

Honorable Mentions: Grant Dawson, Chase Hooper, Matt Sayles

Lightweight (155lbs)
  1. Gregor Gillespie
  2. Arman Tsarukyan
  3. Damir Ismagulov
  4. Roosevelt Roberts +2 
  5. Luis Pena +3
  6. Rafael Fiziev +3 
  7. Drakkar Klose +3
  8. Devonte Smith (New)
  9. Alex da Silva (New)
  10. Mike Davis (New)

Honorable Mentions: Matt Frevola, Jalin Turner, Austin Hubbard

Welterweight (170lbs)
  1. Randy Brown 
  2. Sean Brady +1
  3. Mike Perry +1
  4. Mickey Gall +1  
  5. Miguel Baeza +3
  6. Song Kenan (New)
  7. Zelim Imadaev (New)
  8. Luigi Vendramini (New)
Middleweight (185lbs)
  1. Edmen Shahbazyan 
  2. Rodolfo Vieira +1
  3. Brendan Allen +1
  4. Ian Heinisch +1 
  5. Darren Stewart +2
  6. Karl Roberson +2
  7. Deron Winn +2
  8. Kevin Holland +2
  9. Wellington Turman (New)
  10. Eryk Anders (New)

Honorable Mentions: Punahele Soriano, Roman Kopylov, Anthony Hernandez

Light Heavyweight (205lbs)
  1. Dominick Reyes
  2. Magomed Ankalaev 
  3. Alonzo Menifield +1
  4. Michal Oleksiejczuk +3 
  5. Jim Crute +3
  6. Dalcha Lungiambula +3
  7. Khalil Rountree +3
  8. Kennedy Nzechukwu (New)
  9. Da Un Jung (New)
  10. Khadis Ibragimov (New)

Honorable Mentions: Mike Rodriguez, Vinicius Moreira, Hu Yaozong

Heavyweight (265lbs)
  1. Ciryl Gane 
  2. Curtis Blaydes +1 
  3. Sergey Pavlovich +1
  4. Don’Tale Mayes +1
  5. Greg Hardy +1
  6. Juan Adams +1
  7. Yorgan De Castro +1  
  8. Sergey Spivak +1
  9. Raphael Pessoa +1
  10. Jeff Hughes (New)

Honorable Mentions: Michel Batista, Daniel Spitz, Justin Tafa

Women’s Strawweight (115lbs)
  1. Tatiana Suarez +1
  2. Cynthia Calvillo +2
  3. Marina Rodriguez +2
  4. Amanda Ribas +4
  5. MacKenzie Dern +4
  6. Miranda Granger (New)
  7. Amanda Lemos (New)
  8. Loma Lookboonmee (New)
  9. Angela Hill (New)
  10. Ariane Carnelossi (New)

Honorable Mentions: Mallory Martin, Emily Whitmire, Ashley Yoder

Women’s Flyweight (125lbs)
  1. Maycee Barber
  2. Andrea Lee
  3. Sabina Mazo
  4. Mayra Bueno Silva
  5. Katlyn Chookagian
  6. Montana De La Rosa
  7. Viviane Araujo 
  8. JJ Aldrich  
  9. Gillian Robertson
  10. Molly McCann (New)

Honorable Mentions: Hannah Goldy, Mara Romero Borella, Lucie Pudilova

Women’s Bantamweight (135lbs)
  1. Aspen Ladd
  2. Macy Chiasson
  3. Ketlen Vieira
  4. Sijara Eubanks
  5. Nicco Montano
  6. Tracy Cortez 
  7. Bea Malecki 
  8. Eduarda Santana 
  9. Amanda Lemos 
  10. Lara Procopio 

Honorable Mentions: Liana Jojua

Women’s Featherweight (145lbs)
  1. Felicia Spencer
  2. Leah Letson +1
Men’s Pound-for-Pound
  1. Ciryl Gane 
  2. Petr Yan
  3. Cory Sandhagen +1
  4. Sodiq Yusuff +1
  5. Movsar Evloev +1
  6. Dominick Reyes +1
  7. Gregor Gillespie +1
  8. Curtis Blaydes +2
  9. Edmen Shahbazyan (New)
  10. Arman Tsarukyan (New)

Honorable Mentions: Magomed Ankalaev, Sean O’Malley, Kron Gracie

Women’s Pound-for-Pound
  1. Maycee Barber +1 
  2. Tatiana Suarez +1
  3. Aspen Ladd +1
  4. Macy Chiasson +2
  5. Andrea Lee +2
  6. Felicia Spencer +2 
  7. Cynthia Calvillo +2
  8. Sabina Mazo +2
  9. Marina Rodriguez (New)
  10. Mayra Bueno Silva (New)

Honorable Mentions: Ketlen Vieira, MacKenzie Dern, Katlyn Chookagian

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *